Document Search
[…] While the IPA Act is clear in creating a role for the IPA, it is less clear in addressing several other issues. According to ORMD, these include: (1) how to reconcile customer switching requirements, including those in the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (“CFA” [815 ILCS 505/2EE and 2HH]), with municipal aggregation, (2) the feasibility of requiring winning suppliers to show to the Commission how the bidding process was conducted and to provide a copy of the successful bid, given that Section 1-92(c) of the IPA Act outlines a “process for soliciting bids for electricity and other related services and awarding proposed agreements for the purchase of electricity and other related services”, (3) who should track information related to municipal aggregation in a way that will be transparent and useful to local governments, market participants, and State decision makers, (4) if and how the obligations for electric utilities for opt-in aggregations differ from their obligations for